There are days when you cancel plans because you just want to sit back and do nothing. You get yourself cozy and you start browsing through Netflix, looking for a TV series to binge watch for the rest of your day. Save your time, let us do the browsing for you!
The Umbrella Academy
Synopsis: As kids, they were superheroes. Now they’re dysfunctional. And they’ve got eight days to stave off the end of the world.
My thoughts: I knew I loved this when I watched the first 30 minutes of the first episode. This isn’t your typical superhero story. It leaves you thinking, “Why are they like this? What other secrets are they holding?” And the big question is, “WHO KILLED THEIR FATHER?” Oh, fun fact. The Umbrella Academy is created and written by Gerard Way. Does that name ring a bell? He’s the lead from My Chemical Romance!
You
Synopsis: A charming first encounter quickly turns into something more nefarious when bookstore manager Joe takes a very strong liking to grad student Beck.
My thoughts: Okay, if you’ve watched Gossip Girl, you’ll know him as Dan Humphrey. He was my least favorite character in Gossip Girl and when I heard his voice narrating in the beginning, I was thinking to myself if he’s going to be Gossip Girl again. Next thing I know, I was sitting in my couch for 4 hours going on the 5th episode. That is how BINGE-WORTHY this series is. I almost felt sorry and develop a Stockholm syndrome for Joe the Stalker here. Phew, it is indeed an intense series to watch and it keeps you going!
American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace
This is the second season of American Crime Story series, it explores the murder of designer Gianni Versace.
My thoughts: I love true crime stories! This TV series tells us the story of the murder of the famous designer Versace back in the 1990s. Darren Criss plays Andrew Cunanan the murderer so well. The timeline of this TV series goes backward and you have to really pay attention when watching so that you don’t get confused. I googled the real Andrew Cunanan and Gianni Versace and I must say the cast of this series really resemble the real people!
Pose
Synopsis: In 1987 New York, LGBTQ ball fixture Blanca starts her own house, soon becoming mother to a gifted dancer and a sex worker in love with a yuppie client.
My thoughts: I’m just on the first episode of this and the 80s soundtrack and colorful clothing got me loving it. I am a huge fan of director Ryan Murphy so I trust this series will get me hooked and wanting more. Besides, I don’t mind watching the cute and talented Evan Peters in yet another Ryan Murphy classic. Also, this is an LGBTQ positive TV series with an almost full Black cast. Applause!
Sex Education
Synopsis: Despite the ministration of sex therapist mom Jean and encouragement from pal Eric, Otis worries that he can’t get it on. He’s not the only one.
My thoughts: I don’t usually enjoy British humor but I have been talking and recommending this hilarious series to almost everyone I meet. Hilarious and a really interesting focus on the most taboo subject between parents and their kids: SEX! And it took me about 2 episodes to realize that Gillian Anderson plays the Jean, the mother to Otis. She looks completely different than how she looked as Agent Scully in The X-Files!
Sick Note
Synopsis: Daniel’s having a dreadful day: After Becca tells him to move out and he almost loses his job, he receives a devastating diagnosis from Dr. Glennis.
My thoughts: Another British TV series that actually matches my humor. You’ll see Rupert Grint out of his Ron Weasley character but still manage to depict a little of it along the way. It’s funny, witty, surprising and a feel-good TV series to binge watch on. 45 minutes have never felt so quick before.
The Haunting of Hill House
Synopsis: Flashing between past and present, a fractured family confronts haunting memories of their old home and the terrifying events that drove them from it.
My thoughts: I love horror so this is just awesome to me. Episode 6 is personally my most favorite episode in this 10 episode series. I love good cinematography and tend to notice details that might not seem obvious to most people. There’s this particular long scene that is actually taken in just one shot with no cuts in between. This episode is one of the most spine-thrilling episodes ever and left me holding my breath for a while. I know that not everyone loves horror but give this a go! It’s not as scary as it sounds!
Kim’s Convenience
Synopsis: While running a convenience store in Toronto, members of a Korean-Canadian family deal with customers, each other and the evolving world around them.
My thoughts: An all-Asian main cast TV series? Yes, please! I love the Korean accent played by both parents, Appa, and Umma (they never actually mentioned their names). Appa is a typical Korean father who is strict and controlling and unreasonable while Umma is the loving mother who tries to be the peacemaker of the household. I have to be honest, the main reason I’m hooked is not because of the humor and how relatable it is to us Asians, but gosh, Jung aka Simu Liu is really a sight for an eyesore!
The Good Place
Synopsis: Due to an error, self-absorbed Eleanor Shellstrop arrives at the Good Place after her death. Determined to stay, she tries to become a better person.
My thoughts: Hilarious and amazing idea on how Heaven would be like after death. Kristen Bell has always played goody-two-shoes characters and this one is something different to see her being an A-Class a-hole. Makes me want to do good so I’ll end up in The Good Place aka Heaven. They have unlimited frozen yogurt there!
Atypical
Synopsis: When a teen on the autism spectrum decides to get a girlfriend, his bid for more independence puts his whole family on a path of self-discovery.
My thoughts: Oh my gosh! This TV series has opened up my eyes to understanding people in the spectrum and how it affects their family’s life. Sam, played by Kei Gilchrist who by the way did a great job getting into character, is autistic and also really smart. I enjoyed watching the relationship he has with his younger sister, Casey who does not treat him differently. I cannot wait for season 3!
Russian Doll
Synopsis: Nadia keeps dying and reliving her 36th birthday party. She’s trapped in a surreal time loop — and staring down the barrel of her own mortality.
My thoughts: I haven’t gotten a chance to finish this one yet although it’s only 8 episodes and only 20 minutes each episode. I thought it was quite repetitive but maybe I wasn’t just paying attention to the details. It has great reviews and all my friends who have watched it say it is SO SO GOOD. I shall give it another go and re-watch it from episode 1.
13 Reasons Why
Synopsis: Why did Hannah Baker take her own life? Her classmates all have secrets… and the truth is about to come out.
My thoughts: This series contains content warning. When the first season of this raving TV series was released, it caught the attention of teenagers and it touches on a very sensitive topic- suicide. In season 1, the plot was to find out why Hannah Baker did it. You listen to 13 tapes she has recorded and each tape is addressed to each person who has to do with her suicide. When it came to season 2, almost everyone got annoyed with Hannah Baker because more truth is coming out and Hannah was represented as obnoxious and attention-seeking. Season 2 has also gone darker and touching on more sensitive subjects that have actually given me nightmares for days. Oh, guess who is one of the executive producers of this show? SELENA GOMEZ!
Grace and Frankie
Synopsis: They’re not friends, but when their husbands leave them for each other, proper Grace and eccentric Frankie begin to bond in this Emmy-nominated series.
My thoughts: What the heck do you do when your husband leaves you for another… man? These two ladies have been rivals for as long as they can remember and when both their husbands came out to them that they have fallen in love with each other during lunch, they almost lost it. I love watching how these two rivals turning into besties and living together in this gorgeous beach house. It’s not your typical teen romance comedy but watching how two elderly women coping with life after is just enjoyable and heart-warming because they make it look so easy and funny!
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
Synopsis: Magic and mischief collide as half-human, half-witch Sabrina navigates between two worlds: mortal teen life and her family’s legacy, the Church of Night.
My thoughts: It’s really completely different from the original Sabrina the Teenage Witch played by sweetheart Melissa Joan Hart back in the late 90s. This Sabrina is more mysterious and dark. It is also quite gory and scary, to be honest. Now, don’t hate me for this but I’m not a huge fan of Kiernan Shipka and may I say that this Sabrina is pretty irritating. The visuals of Chilling Adventures of Sabrina is gorgeous but I prefer the bubbly and fun Sabrina Spellman in my honest opinion.
Black Mirror
Synopsis: This sci-fi anthology series explores a twisted, high-tech near-future where humanity’s greatest innovations and darkest instincts collide.
My thoughts: You don’t have to watch this series from the first episode. Each episode does not relate to each other so you can just pick one and go. Black Mirror is so cleverly captivating and after each episode I watched, I just sit there pondering “What if this will happen in the future? Can I accept that?”. It just plants this thought in your head because you know technology is evolving but is it a good thing?